North Shore Rent Index · November 2025
October's 1.4% drop takes North Shore rents to their lowest level in over a year
Monthly asking rents, listings and time on market across Boston's North Shore. Covers October 2025 data.
- The average asking rent across the North Shore was $2,748 in October 2025, down 1.4% from September and 5.0% from October 2024 ($2,893).
- 5,154 rentals were on the market, up 7.0% from a year ago.
- Listings had been on the market for 33.6 days on average, compared with 31.9 days in September and 26.3 days a year earlier.
“October brought the second monthly fall in a row, with the average asking rent down 1.4% to $2,748. That's the lowest level in 12 months and 5.0% below last October.”
“Time on market is where landlords will feel it most. Homes spent 33.6 days on the market on average, against 26.3 days a year ago, and there were 7.0% more homes available.”
“Renters have more options going into the winter. Keeping a home well presented and priced in line with its town and size is the best way to avoid a long vacancy.”
Average asking rent, October 2025
Change on the previous month and the same month last year
-5.0% vs. last year
n/a vs. last year
n/a vs. last year
-3.0% vs. last year
-0.7% vs. last year
+7.0% vs. last year
Market summary
Autumn is typically a quieter period for North Shore rentals. The North Shore average asking rent fell 1.4% to $2,748 in October 2025, the second consecutive monthly fall. This is the lowest average in 12 months. Compared with October 2024, rents are down 5.0%.
Active listings fell 2.6% from September to 5,154, 7.0% higher than in October 2024. Listings had been on the market for 33.6 days on average, up from 31.9 days in September and up from 26.3 days a year ago.
By size, two bedroom homes saw the largest annual fall (-3.0% to $2,883), while three bedroom homes held up best (-0.7% to $3,336). Two bedroom homes, the largest segment with 1,925 listings, averaged $2,883 (-3.0% year over year) and spent 28.3 days on the market, against 24.3 days a year ago. Studios were the slowest to rent at 52.3 days. Annual changes for studios and one bedroom homes are not shown this month, because the source data did not report studios separately before March 2025.
Among towns with at least 10 listings, Newbury, Salisbury and Newburyport recorded the strongest annual growth (+14.6%, +13.2%, +11.2%). The largest falls were in North Andover, Marblehead and Chelsea (-13.6%, -12.0%, -11.8%).
Over the past 12 months, the five largest rental markets, Malden, Everett, Revere, Chelsea and Lynn, accounted for 49% of North Shore listings. Of towns with 30 or more listings, North Reading, Lynnfield and Amesbury had the shortest average time on market (12, 16, 18 days) and Marblehead, Methuen and Salem the longest. Haverhill, Lynn and Methuen remain the most affordable markets, with average asking rents from $2,171.
Average asking rent
All property types, North Shore, Oct 24 to Oct 25
Average asking rent by bedrooms
Studio, one, two and three bedroom homes. Studios were not reported separately before March 2025
Active rental listings
Homes on the market each month. Source coverage was lower from Dec 2024 to Feb 2025
Time on market
Average days on market for active listings
Town by town
Where the rentals are
Average monthly active listings, Nov 24 to Oct 25, 20 largest markets
Days on market by town
Average days on market, October 2025, towns with 30 or more listings
Annual change in asking rent
Oct 25 vs Oct 24. Towns with fewer than 10 listings are excluded
All towns, October 2025
Average asking rent, change, rent by bedrooms, listings and days on market. * fewer than 10 listings, treat with caution. Bedroom rents with fewer than 3 listings are not shown.
| Town | Avg rent | Month | Year | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | Listings | 12-mo avg listings | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amesbury | $2,795 | -1.5% | -1.7% | – | $2,568 | $2,670 | – | 47 | 33 | 18 |
| Andover | $2,853 | +1.0% | -7.5% | $1,771 | $2,332 | $2,954 | $3,774 | 174 | 157 | 19 |
| Beverly | $2,664 | +0.9% | -3.9% | $1,995 | $2,197 | $2,848 | $3,519 | 155 | 120 | 37 |
| Boxford* | $3,000 | n/a | -37.5% | – | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Byfield* | $2,800 | 0.0% | n/a | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 10 |
| Chelsea | $2,573 | -2.4% | -11.8% | $1,993 | $2,462 | $2,880 | $3,187 | 482 | 407 | 29 |
| Danvers | $2,805 | -0.5% | -11.0% | $1,665 | $2,430 | $2,905 | $3,410 | 132 | 93 | 33 |
| Essex* | $2,412 | -14.1% | -22.6% | – | $2,050 | – | – | 4 | 5 | 37 |
| Everett | $2,779 | -2.0% | -4.4% | $2,456 | $2,509 | $2,979 | $3,083 | 447 | 485 | 27 |
| Georgetown* | $2,212 | 0.0% | -6.7% | – | – | $2,083 | – | 4 | 3 | 7 |
| Gloucester | $3,273 | -4.0% | +3.0% | – | $2,013 | $2,559 | $3,570 | 91 | 79 | 38 |
| Groveland* | $2,480 | +1.2% | -7.5% | – | – | $2,533 | – | 5 | 4 | 24 |
| Hamilton* | $4,588 | 0.0% | +19.7% | – | – | – | – | 4 | 4 | 66 |
| Haverhill | $2,171 | -2.7% | -5.6% | $1,714 | $1,900 | $2,313 | $2,549 | 254 | 202 | 41 |
| Ipswich | $3,164 | -1.9% | +8.3% | – | $2,313 | $2,828 | $3,819 | 19 | 15 | 40 |
| Lawrence | $2,497 | -5.2% | +2.7% | $1,854 | $2,092 | $2,758 | $2,793 | 243 | 198 | 23 |
| Lynn | $2,320 | +1.2% | -5.2% | $1,670 | $2,075 | $2,564 | $2,961 | 486 | 351 | 45 |
| Lynnfield | $3,571 | -5.0% | +4.8% | – | $3,181 | $3,632 | – | 40 | 34 | 16 |
| Malden | $2,860 | +1.5% | +0.9% | $2,178 | $2,458 | $3,000 | $3,277 | 445 | 512 | 30 |
| Manchester-by-the-Sea | $4,415 | -4.9% | +6.5% | – | $3,072 | $2,938 | $5,033 | 24 | 18 | 72 |
| Marblehead | $3,385 | -4.3% | -12.0% | – | $2,457 | $2,927 | $4,563 | 72 | 53 | 55 |
| Melrose | $3,081 | -1.3% | -0.9% | $2,563 | $2,656 | $3,145 | $3,872 | 185 | 192 | 21 |
| Merrimac* | $2,810 | -5.1% | +5.6% | – | – | $2,812 | – | 5 | 3 | 75 |
| Methuen | $2,344 | -1.3% | -10.8% | $2,150 | $2,026 | $2,463 | $3,110 | 94 | 78 | 51 |
| Middleton* | $3,183 | +1.9% | -2.4% | – | – | $3,762 | $3,233 | 9 | 5 | 28 |
| Nahant | $2,725 | -2.3% | -6.6% | – | $2,119 | $3,600 | – | 15 | 10 | 83 |
| Newbury | $3,799 | +3.7% | +14.6% | – | $5,325 | $2,825 | $3,575 | 20 | 12 | 60 |
| Newburyport | $3,323 | +0.5% | +11.2% | – | $3,119 | $3,278 | $3,804 | 56 | 43 | 45 |
| North Andover | $2,664 | +1.6% | -13.6% | – | $2,225 | $2,406 | $3,060 | 55 | 36 | 46 |
| North Reading | $2,643 | -3.6% | -1.5% | – | $2,317 | $2,657 | – | 54 | 47 | 12 |
| Peabody | $2,809 | -3.4% | -5.2% | $1,867 | $2,579 | $2,833 | $3,483 | 189 | 176 | 22 |
| Reading | $2,872 | -5.2% | -8.2% | $1,838 | $2,007 | $2,823 | $3,584 | 36 | 27 | 34 |
| Revere | $2,818 | +0.2% | -8.4% | $2,130 | $2,508 | $3,160 | $3,461 | 534 | 475 | 33 |
| Rockport | $2,905 | -0.4% | +0.2% | $1,333 | $2,440 | $3,211 | $3,296 | 40 | 27 | 34 |
| Rowley* | $3,083 | -6.6% | +51.5% | – | – | $2,100 | – | 6 | 4 | 25 |
| Salem | $2,776 | -1.5% | +1.0% | $1,787 | $2,326 | $2,893 | $3,144 | 271 | 266 | 47 |
| Salisbury | $2,699 | -2.2% | +13.2% | – | $2,104 | $2,422 | $3,165 | 32 | 19 | 30 |
| Saugus | $2,872 | -2.1% | +0.7% | $2,135 | $2,459 | $3,110 | $3,928 | 70 | 71 | 41 |
| Stoneham | $3,108 | -5.8% | -8.4% | $2,173 | $2,803 | $3,248 | $3,289 | 87 | 77 | 32 |
| Swampscott | $3,316 | +3.7% | +3.4% | – | $2,763 | $3,191 | $4,402 | 64 | 67 | 30 |
| Topsfield* | $2,375 | -1.7% | -25.8% | – | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 38 |
| Wakefield | $2,898 | -2.1% | -2.5% | $2,096 | $2,376 | $2,876 | $3,725 | 94 | 79 | 37 |
| Wenham* | $2,900 | -17.1% | n/a | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | 5 |
| West Newbury* | $4,588 | +25.7% | +84.8% | – | – | – | – | 2 | 2 | 7 |
| Winthrop | $2,870 | -0.7% | +1.0% | $1,798 | $2,072 | $2,799 | $3,663 | 102 | 92 | 41 |
| North Shore | $2,748 | -1.4% | -5.0% | $2,029 | $2,370 | $2,883 | $3,336 | 5,154 | 4,585 | 34 |
What should your property rent for?
Get a free rental evaluation based on current North Shore comparables.
About the North Shore Rent Index
The index is published monthly by Chelworths Property Management Group. The November 2025 edition covers October 2025 data and compares it with the previous 12 months. Figures are based on active residential rental listings from RentCast across 52 ZIP codes in 45 communities in Essex, Middlesex and Suffolk counties.
Rents are average asking rents, not achieved rents. North Shore and town figures are listing-weighted averages across each ZIP code, so larger markets carry more weight. Studio figures are zero bedroom listings. Days on market is the average number of days active listings had been on the market, used here as a measure of how long homes take to rent. Towns with fewer than 10 active listings are marked * and excluded from town rankings, as small samples can move sharply month to month. Monthly figures may be revised as the source data updates. RentCast did not report studios separately before March 2025 and its listing coverage was lower from December 2024 to February 2025, so annual comparisons that rely on those months are not shown.
This report is general market information and not an appraisal of any individual property. Data retrieved September 16, 2026. © 2025 Chelworths Property Management Group.
