North Shore Rent Index · August 2026
North Shore rents pause in July after five months of growth
Monthly asking rents, listings and time on market across Boston's North Shore. Covers July 2026 data.
- The average asking rent across the North Shore was $2,749 in July 2026, down 0.1% from June and 1.8% from July 2025 ($2,800).
- 5,720 rentals were on the market, up 12.7% from a year ago.
- Listings had been on the market for 32.4 days on average, compared with 31.8 days in June and 31.6 days a year earlier.
“July is one of the busiest months of the year for rentals on the North Shore, and renters had a lot more choice this summer. There were 5,720 homes on the market, around 13% more than last July, and asking rents are down 1.8% from a year ago.”
“Larger homes have held their value best. Three bedroom rents are almost unchanged on last year, while studios are down 3.7%. Two bedroom homes are taking about four days longer to rent than they were a year ago.”
“With the September move-in season close, landlords with a vacancy should price against current comparables from the start. A home that's priced right in its first week usually rents faster than one that needs a reduction later.”
Average asking rent, July 2026
Change on the previous month and the same month last year
-1.8% vs. last year
-3.7% vs. last year
-2.9% vs. last year
-1.8% vs. last year
-0.2% vs. last year
+12.7% vs. last year
Market summary
July sits in the middle of the peak summer rental season. The North Shore average asking rent fell 0.1% to $2,749 in July 2026, the first fall after five months of rises. The average is 2.1% above the January 2026 low of $2,691 and 2.3% below the August 2025 high of $2,814. Compared with July 2025, rents are down 1.8%.
Active listings fell 0.8% from June to 5,720, 12.7% higher than in July 2025. Listings had been on the market for 32.4 days on average, up from 31.8 days in June and up from 31.6 days a year ago.
By size, studios saw the largest annual fall (-3.7% to $2,037), while three bedroom homes held up best (-0.2% to $3,345). Two bedroom homes, the largest segment with 2,101 listings, averaged $2,939 (-1.8% year over year) and spent 29.8 days on the market, against 25.5 days a year ago. Studios were the slowest to rent at 43.8 days.
Among towns with at least 10 listings, North Reading, Nahant and Manchester-by-the-Sea recorded the strongest annual growth (+17.0%, +14.8%, +11.7%). The largest falls were in Lawrence, Amesbury and Rockport (-12.3%, -11.8%, -10.7%). Lawrence's fall partly reflects a change in the mix of homes listed, with listings up 46% to 323 from 221 a year ago.
Over the past 12 months, the five largest rental markets, Revere, Malden, Lynn, Everett and Chelsea, accounted for 48% of North Shore listings. Of towns with 30 or more listings, Marblehead, Newburyport and Winthrop had the longest average time on market. Lawrence, Haverhill and Lynn remain the most affordable markets, with average asking rents from $2,096.
Average asking rent
All property types, North Shore, Jul 25 to Jul 26
Average asking rent by bedrooms
Studio, one, two and three bedroom homes
Active rental listings
Homes on the market each month
Time on market
Average days on market for active listings
Town by town
Where the rentals are
Average monthly active listings, Aug 25 to Jul 26, 20 largest markets
Days on market by town
Average days on market, July 2026, towns with 30 or more listings
Annual change in asking rent
Jul 26 vs Jul 25. Towns with fewer than 10 listings are excluded
All towns, July 2026
Average asking rent, change, rent by bedrooms, listings and days on market. * fewer than 10 listings, treat with caution. Bedroom rents with fewer than 3 listings are not shown.
| Town | Avg rent | Month | Year | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | Listings | 12-mo avg listings | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amesbury | $2,711 | -2.0% | -11.8% | – | $2,434 | $2,834 | $3,633 | 48 | 45 | 17 |
| Andover | $2,951 | +3.4% | +3.3% | $1,663 | $2,333 | $2,915 | $4,166 | 188 | 166 | 30 |
| Beverly | $2,745 | +0.3% | -0.6% | $2,097 | $2,318 | $2,765 | $3,570 | 161 | 158 | 37 |
| Boxford* | $5,500 | 0.0% | n/a | – | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | 33 |
| Byfield* | $3,198 | +1.6% | n/a | – | – | – | – | 4 | 2 | 42 |
| Chelsea | $2,639 | -0.9% | -3.9% | $1,916 | $2,540 | $2,973 | $3,225 | 373 | 458 | 33 |
| Danvers | $2,932 | -0.5% | +2.7% | $1,375 | $2,412 | $3,044 | $4,147 | 93 | 112 | 25 |
| Essex* | $3,450 | +16.5% | +14.2% | – | – | – | $4,300 | 5 | 5 | 36 |
| Everett | $2,907 | +0.7% | +1.6% | $2,431 | $2,653 | $3,233 | $3,085 | 529 | 467 | 36 |
| Georgetown* | $2,408 | -15.0% | +6.6% | – | $2,252 | – | – | 7 | 5 | 90 |
| Gloucester | $3,071 | -1.5% | +4.1% | – | $2,129 | $2,687 | $3,817 | 91 | 80 | 39 |
| Groveland | $2,427 | -11.4% | -6.7% | – | $1,948 | $2,442 | – | 11 | 4 | 20 |
| Hamilton* | $4,300 | +75.5% | +9.7% | – | – | – | – | 1 | 3 | 31 |
| Haverhill | $2,200 | +0.7% | -5.5% | $1,815 | $1,963 | $2,371 | $2,646 | 275 | 259 | 34 |
| Ipswich | $3,081 | +4.2% | +1.8% | – | – | $2,949 | $3,688 | 11 | 16 | 62 |
| Lawrence | $2,096 | -4.9% | -12.3% | $2,062 | $1,591 | $2,470 | $2,680 | 323 | 256 | 25 |
| Lynn | $2,328 | -0.1% | -1.2% | $1,698 | $2,151 | $2,514 | $2,952 | 575 | 492 | 36 |
| Lynnfield | $3,506 | +4.1% | +5.8% | – | $2,974 | $3,837 | – | 46 | 38 | 13 |
| Malden | $2,764 | +0.5% | +2.0% | $2,109 | $2,409 | $2,973 | $3,130 | 617 | 551 | 37 |
| Manchester-by-the-Sea | $5,007 | -6.0% | +11.7% | – | $3,018 | $4,450 | – | 19 | 25 | 51 |
| Marblehead | $3,653 | +4.7% | -0.9% | – | $2,169 | $3,218 | $5,369 | 60 | 62 | 60 |
| Melrose | $3,117 | +2.5% | +0.1% | $2,052 | $2,668 | $3,339 | $3,854 | 248 | 215 | 16 |
| Merrimac* | $2,562 | -2.7% | -11.5% | – | $2,350 | – | – | 4 | 5 | 25 |
| Methuen | $2,410 | -1.6% | -3.9% | $1,444 | $2,044 | $2,636 | $2,894 | 94 | 94 | 27 |
| Middleton* | $3,638 | -2.0% | +10.9% | – | – | $3,455 | – | 8 | 7 | 55 |
| Nahant | $2,825 | -8.0% | +14.8% | – | $2,256 | – | – | 10 | 13 | 62 |
| Newbury | $3,288 | -5.3% | -10.2% | – | – | $2,512 | $3,125 | 13 | 13 | 21 |
| Newburyport | $3,242 | -3.3% | +3.1% | – | $2,519 | $3,559 | $3,765 | 42 | 49 | 57 |
| North Andover | $2,932 | +1.3% | -2.3% | $2,097 | $2,405 | $2,848 | $3,371 | 82 | 79 | 35 |
| North Reading | $2,964 | +6.7% | +17.0% | – | $2,580 | $3,201 | – | 41 | 47 | 7 |
| Peabody | $2,777 | -1.4% | -5.2% | $1,670 | $2,458 | $2,944 | $3,909 | 218 | 194 | 16 |
| Reading | $3,144 | -2.6% | +4.8% | – | $2,332 | $3,269 | $3,806 | 40 | 33 | 36 |
| Revere | $2,847 | -0.1% | +0.7% | $2,252 | $2,545 | $3,080 | $3,407 | 608 | 590 | 28 |
| Rockport | $3,005 | -7.2% | -10.7% | – | $2,233 | $3,058 | $3,314 | 23 | 28 | 50 |
| Rowley* | $2,681 | +9.4% | +12.2% | – | – | $2,250 | – | 8 | 5 | 25 |
| Salem | $2,809 | +1.0% | -2.1% | $1,873 | $2,392 | $2,935 | $3,293 | 334 | 307 | 42 |
| Salisbury | $2,569 | +0.9% | -3.6% | – | $2,284 | $2,515 | $2,788 | 24 | 24 | 58 |
| Saugus | $2,964 | +0.1% | +4.2% | $2,372 | $2,648 | $3,205 | $3,432 | 111 | 89 | 16 |
| Stoneham | $3,240 | +0.4% | -1.1% | $1,995 | $2,893 | $3,315 | $3,559 | 93 | 81 | 28 |
| Swampscott | $3,197 | +3.1% | +3.1% | – | $2,649 | $3,215 | $4,453 | 64 | 71 | 22 |
| Topsfield* | $2,733 | -7.4% | -61.0% | – | – | – | – | 3 | 2 | 46 |
| Wakefield | $2,801 | -0.4% | -10.1% | – | $2,407 | $2,996 | $3,560 | 95 | 95 | 34 |
| Wenham* | $2,788 | -10.1% | -25.7% | – | – | $2,750 | – | 4 | 2 | 162 |
| West Newbury* | $6,450 | +33.7% | +7.5% | – | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | 73 |
| Winthrop | $2,771 | -0.6% | -7.4% | $1,877 | $2,305 | $2,684 | $3,534 | 114 | 108 | 48 |
| North Shore | $2,749 | -0.1% | -1.8% | $2,037 | $2,364 | $2,939 | $3,345 | 5,720 | 5,357 | 32 |
What should your property rent for?
Get a free rental evaluation based on current North Shore comparables.
About the North Shore Rent Index
The index is published monthly by Chelworths Property Management Group. The August 2026 edition covers July 2026 data and compares it with the previous 12 months. Figures are based on active residential rental listings from RentCast across 52 ZIP codes in 45 communities in Essex, Middlesex and Suffolk counties.
Rents are average asking rents, not achieved rents. North Shore and town figures are listing-weighted averages across each ZIP code, so larger markets carry more weight. Studio figures are zero bedroom listings. Days on market is the average number of days active listings had been on the market, used here as a measure of how long homes take to rent. Towns with fewer than 10 active listings are marked * and excluded from town rankings, as small samples can move sharply month to month. Monthly figures may be revised as the source data updates. RentCast did not report studios separately before March 2025 and its listing coverage was lower from December 2024 to February 2025, so annual comparisons that rely on those months are not shown.
This report is general market information and not an appraisal of any individual property. Data retrieved September 16, 2026. © 2026 Chelworths Property Management Group.
