North Shore Rent Index · April 2026
Spring supply builds, with 5,411 homes on the market in March
Monthly asking rents, listings and time on market across Boston's North Shore. Covers March 2026 data.
- The average asking rent across the North Shore was $2,707 in March 2026, up 0.1% from February and down 3.1% from March 2025 ($2,793).
- 5,411 rentals were on the market, up 27.4% from a year ago.
- Listings had been on the market for 34.1 days on average, compared with 34.9 days in February and 29.7 days a year earlier.
“Rents edged up again in March, by 0.1% to $2,707. That's the second monthly rise in a row, although the average is still 3.1% below last March.”
“Supply is growing quickly. There were 5,411 homes on the market, 4.3% more than in February, and time on market improved to 34.1 days.”
“With more homes coming to market ahead of the summer, landlords will be competing for the same renters. A well priced, well presented home will stand out.”
Average asking rent, March 2026
Change on the previous month and the same month last year
-3.1% vs. last year
-1.3% vs. last year
-1.4% vs. last year
-1.6% vs. last year
-3.4% vs. last year
+27.4% vs. last year
Market summary
Spring demand typically starts to build in March ahead of the summer moving season. The North Shore average asking rent rose 0.1% to $2,707 in March 2026, the second consecutive monthly rise. The average is 0.6% above the January 2026 low of $2,691 and 3.8% below the August 2025 high of $2,814. Compared with March 2025, rents are down 3.1%.
Active listings rose 4.3% from February to 5,411, 27.4% higher than in March 2025. Listings had been on the market for 34.1 days on average, down from 34.9 days in February and up from 29.7 days a year ago.
By size, three bedroom homes saw the largest annual fall (-3.4% to $3,300), while studios held up best (-1.3% to $2,006). One bedroom homes, the largest segment with 2,016 listings, averaged $2,361 (-1.4% year over year) and spent 29.0 days on the market, against 24.3 days a year ago. Studios were the slowest to rent at 46.3 days.
Among towns with at least 10 listings, Ipswich, North Reading and Manchester-by-the-Sea recorded the strongest annual growth (+23.5%, +11.3%, +11.0%). The largest falls were in North Andover, Marblehead and Andover (-15.4%, -12.3%, -8.8%). North Andover's fall partly reflects a change in the mix of homes listed, with listings up 319% to 109 from 26 a year ago.
Over the past 12 months, the five largest rental markets, Malden, Revere, Everett, Chelsea and Lynn, accounted for 48% of North Shore listings. Of towns with 30 or more listings, Winthrop, Newburyport and Stoneham had the longest average time on market. Haverhill, Lawrence and Lynn remain the most affordable markets, with average asking rents from $2,205.
Average asking rent
All property types, North Shore, Mar 25 to Mar 26
Average asking rent by bedrooms
Studio, one, two and three bedroom homes
Active rental listings
Homes on the market each month
Time on market
Average days on market for active listings
Town by town
Where the rentals are
Average monthly active listings, Apr 25 to Mar 26, 20 largest markets
Days on market by town
Average days on market, March 2026, towns with 30 or more listings
Annual change in asking rent
Mar 26 vs Mar 25. Towns with fewer than 10 listings are excluded
All towns, March 2026
Average asking rent, change, rent by bedrooms, listings and days on market. * fewer than 10 listings, treat with caution. Bedroom rents with fewer than 3 listings are not shown.
| Town | Avg rent | Month | Year | Studio | 1 bed | 2 bed | 3 bed | Listings | 12-mo avg listings | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amesbury | $2,951 | +3.8% | +2.0% | – | $2,453 | $3,014 | $3,580 | 48 | 38 | 27 |
| Andover | $2,715 | -3.0% | -8.8% | – | $2,352 | $2,833 | $3,919 | 145 | 158 | 25 |
| Beverly | $2,624 | +0.8% | -7.1% | $1,797 | $2,299 | $2,772 | $3,375 | 160 | 146 | 36 |
| Boxford* | $7,500 | +30.4% | +150.0% | – | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | 99 |
| Byfield* | $3,600 | -10.0% | n/a | – | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| Chelsea | $2,662 | +1.3% | -3.4% | $1,907 | $2,584 | $3,108 | $3,099 | 454 | 439 | 30 |
| Danvers | $2,881 | +1.7% | -0.8% | $1,821 | $2,375 | $2,897 | $3,747 | 103 | 107 | 32 |
| Essex* | $2,595 | +12.8% | -19.5% | – | $2,067 | – | – | 5 | 4 | 39 |
| Everett | $2,818 | +0.3% | -1.7% | $2,473 | $2,538 | $3,026 | $3,053 | 451 | 490 | 26 |
| Georgetown* | $2,910 | -17.1% | +45.5% | – | – | $2,217 | – | 5 | 4 | 82 |
| Gloucester | $2,939 | +0.9% | -4.0% | – | $2,250 | $2,513 | $3,459 | 75 | 74 | 46 |
| Groveland* | $5,500 | +57.1% | +73.9% | – | – | – | – | 1 | 3 | 26 |
| Hamilton* | $2,550 | +8.5% | -47.4% | – | – | – | – | 2 | 4 | 49 |
| Haverhill | $2,205 | +0.1% | -2.3% | $1,867 | $1,926 | $2,327 | $2,678 | 266 | 234 | 36 |
| Ipswich | $3,050 | +8.9% | +23.5% | – | $1,950 | $3,006 | $4,330 | 18 | 16 | 73 |
| Lawrence | $2,225 | -0.7% | -8.4% | $1,666 | $1,778 | $2,411 | $2,700 | 260 | 227 | 26 |
| Lynn | $2,367 | +0.7% | -1.6% | $1,696 | $2,091 | $2,534 | $3,096 | 495 | 431 | 41 |
| Lynnfield | $3,486 | -0.1% | -2.2% | – | $2,964 | $3,756 | – | 36 | 33 | 16 |
| Malden | $2,680 | +0.4% | +1.4% | $2,059 | $2,360 | $2,929 | $3,241 | 628 | 540 | 32 |
| Manchester-by-the-Sea | $5,508 | +16.7% | +11.0% | – | $3,130 | $3,810 | $6,838 | 20 | 22 | 72 |
| Marblehead | $3,189 | -8.1% | -12.3% | – | $2,518 | $3,212 | $4,496 | 64 | 59 | 49 |
| Melrose | $2,882 | -0.4% | -2.8% | $1,945 | $2,574 | $3,129 | $3,388 | 210 | 199 | 22 |
| Merrimac* | $2,654 | +4.1% | -4.4% | – | – | $2,994 | – | 6 | 4 | 108 |
| Methuen | $2,456 | +0.7% | -3.9% | $1,925 | $2,033 | $2,467 | $2,852 | 98 | 89 | 37 |
| Middleton* | $3,356 | +11.3% | -6.8% | – | – | $3,356 | – | 8 | 6 | 42 |
| Nahant | $3,272 | +10.6% | +7.8% | – | $2,078 | – | $4,460 | 12 | 13 | 68 |
| Newbury* | $2,766 | -6.4% | -13.2% | – | $2,550 | – | $3,158 | 8 | 13 | 53 |
| Newburyport | $3,436 | -3.6% | +5.3% | – | $2,875 | $3,661 | $4,155 | 50 | 45 | 69 |
| North Andover | $2,620 | +2.4% | -15.4% | $2,222 | $2,300 | $2,648 | $3,137 | 109 | 56 | 35 |
| North Reading | $2,908 | -1.2% | +11.3% | – | $2,288 | $3,080 | – | 38 | 48 | 6 |
| Peabody | $2,735 | -1.8% | -5.2% | $1,613 | $2,461 | $2,898 | $3,187 | 193 | 186 | 24 |
| Reading | $3,137 | +3.2% | +9.1% | $1,767 | $2,297 | $2,945 | $4,648 | 32 | 29 | 34 |
| Revere | $2,845 | -0.1% | -0.9% | $2,256 | $2,474 | $3,104 | $3,597 | 629 | 539 | 28 |
| Rockport | $3,360 | +6.5% | -8.7% | – | $2,070 | $3,948 | $3,825 | 24 | 29 | 61 |
| Rowley* | $1,900 | -7.7% | -5.0% | – | – | – | – | 2 | 4 | 78 |
| Salem | $2,678 | -0.3% | -5.2% | $1,826 | $2,248 | $2,923 | $3,077 | 319 | 296 | 41 |
| Salisbury | $2,469 | +4.0% | -5.2% | – | $2,281 | $2,383 | $3,008 | 22 | 20 | 55 |
| Saugus | $2,796 | -1.4% | -3.3% | $2,060 | $2,470 | $3,060 | $3,300 | 93 | 80 | 30 |
| Stoneham | $3,331 | +2.6% | +0.1% | $1,986 | $2,721 | $3,617 | $3,473 | 66 | 76 | 51 |
| Swampscott | $3,098 | -5.2% | -8.6% | – | $2,604 | $2,971 | $4,464 | 65 | 71 | 40 |
| Topsfield* | $1,700 | 0.0% | n/a | – | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | 26 |
| Wakefield | $2,899 | +0.4% | -4.5% | $2,161 | $2,407 | $3,100 | $3,925 | 93 | 89 | 44 |
| Wenham* | $2,900 | -1.7% | -0.9% | – | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | 156 |
| West Newbury* | – | n/a | n/a | – | – | – | – | 0 | 2 | – |
| Winthrop | $2,630 | -2.7% | -5.2% | $1,866 | $2,312 | $2,702 | $3,184 | 94 | 103 | 74 |
| North Shore | $2,707 | +0.1% | -3.1% | $2,006 | $2,361 | $2,894 | $3,300 | 5,411 | 5,031 | 34 |
What should your property rent for?
Get a free rental evaluation based on current North Shore comparables.
About the North Shore Rent Index
The index is published monthly by Chelworths Property Management Group. The April 2026 edition covers March 2026 data and compares it with the previous 12 months. Figures are based on active residential rental listings from RentCast across 52 ZIP codes in 45 communities in Essex, Middlesex and Suffolk counties.
Rents are average asking rents, not achieved rents. North Shore and town figures are listing-weighted averages across each ZIP code, so larger markets carry more weight. Studio figures are zero bedroom listings. Days on market is the average number of days active listings had been on the market, used here as a measure of how long homes take to rent. Towns with fewer than 10 active listings are marked * and excluded from town rankings, as small samples can move sharply month to month. Monthly figures may be revised as the source data updates. RentCast did not report studios separately before March 2025 and its listing coverage was lower from December 2024 to February 2025, so annual comparisons that rely on those months are not shown.
This report is general market information and not an appraisal of any individual property. Data retrieved September 16, 2026. © 2026 Chelworths Property Management Group.
